First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x
 Windows  Mac  Android  Answers  Forum

Locked out of my Samsung Galaxy S Duos GT-S7562

0 votes

My phone is locked due to multiple password errors. It asks for a pin and my Google Account. How to unlock my cellphone?

asked Jul 31, 2013 by anonymous
edited Aug 8, 2013 by Jurgen W

10 Answers

+1 vote

From the moment you enter a Google account, the phone will automatically enable data connection and it will send a PIN to that email account; but in case it can't activate data connection to send the recovery PIN you will need to factory-reset your phone because there isn't another way to remove the lock screen.

Turn off the phone then press Volume Up + Volume Down + Home button + Power Button until the service menu appears. From that list select Wipe data/Factory Reset and the phone will reboot. When the process completes, the phone will be unlocked, but the applications installed will be deleted and restored to defaults.

answered Jul 31, 2013 by Alex Urbach (108,290 points)
edited Aug 8, 2013 by Jurgen W
How long would my device take to reboot after a factory reset?
0 votes

Hi All,

There is another way you can try out without wiping data/factory reset. If your sim card has access to Mobile data(2G or 3G enabled), press hold the power button and you will see the following options.

  1. Power off
  2. Data network mode
  3. Flight mode
  4. Restart

Select Data network mode and now try to enter your google account details. You will be directed to Setting->Security page where you can select your lock password/pattern.

Hope this helps.

answered Oct 9, 2013 by anonymous
The given answer is not helping as the settings page is not coming up.
Phone locked through a 'password'. How to remove it ?
thanks.. network data mode worked for me....
0 votes

thank u very much dear

when data network enabled by using power on button

my phone unlocked b

answered Feb 18 by anonymous
0 votes

switch off your mobile and press volume up + power on button, then select Wipe data/Factory Reset enter ok..then select reboot device, now your mobile will be restart, after this your mobile will be unlock... enjoy.....

answered Mar 10 by anonymous
thank u very much.
0 votes

thank u very much.. through data network mode procedure is worked out for me...

answered May 13 by anonymous
0 votes

Too many pattern attempt in Samsung Galaxy S Duos GT-S7562, Forgot gmail Password,i tried above steps but sill showing same screen after the restart. what can i do please help me......

answered May 24 by anonymous
0 votes

Thanks a lot. Data network option worked for me and not lost any data. Thanks ...

answered May 24 by anonymous
0 votes

i press the volume up+down+home+power button but did not open the restart option

answered Jul 12 by anonymous
0 votes

thanks.. network data mode worked for me....

answered Jul 16 by anonymous
0 votes

First you have to get unclock code.
Switch ON your Samsung Galaxy S duos with a NOT ACCEPTED SIM Card.
Don't bother about what's being displayed on your Samsung Galaxy Note 4G.
Compose : #0111*CODE#.

There are various site like classicunlocking.com from where you can get unclock code. You can also check at Samsung India site in its support option

http://www.samsung.com/in/consumer/mobile-phone/mobile-phone/dual-sim-phone/GT-I9082EWAINU

answered Sep 10 by Shalini Dixit (380 points)

Your answer

Email me at this address if my answer is selected or commented on:
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register