First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x
 Windows  Mac  Android  Answers  Forum

How to scan with Canon MG2200?

0 votes

I have a Canon MG2200 All-in-One device and I don't know how to scan. Can you help, please? Thank you.

asked Apr 14, 2013 by anonymous
edited Apr 24, 2013 by Nadia B

6 Answers

+1 vote

hope this helps, it worked for me

Scan a document or photo with Windows Fax and Scan

Windows Fax and Scan can scan documents or photos. All you need to do is attach a scanner to your computer. For more information, see Install a scanner.

Picture of a Play button Go to the Windows website to watch the video. (1:29)

To scan documents with Windows Fax and Scan
Before you begin, make sure your scanner is properly installed and turned on.

Click the Start button Picture of the Start button, click All Programs, and then click Windows Fax and Scan.

Click Scan at the bottom of the left pane.

On the toolbar, click New Scan.

In the New Scan dialog box, click the Profile list, and then choose Documents. The default settings for scanning a document, which you can use or change, are automatically displayed.

To see how your document will appear when scanned, click Preview.

Click Scan.

To scan pictures with Windows Fax and Scan
Before you begin, make sure your scanner is properly installed and turned on.

Click the Start button Picture of the Start button, click All Programs, and then click Windows Fax and Scan.

Click Scan in the bottom of the left pane.

On the toolbar, click New Scan.

In the New Scan dialog box, click the Profile list, and then click Photo. The default settings for scanning a photo, which you can use or change, are automatically displayed.

To see how the photo will appear when scanned, click Preview. If needed, change your scan settings, and then preview the image again.

Click Scan.

Notes

answered Sep 8, 2013 by anonymous
0 votes

Before you can actually scan, you will need to install the drivers and corresponding software. You can do that using the provided CD when you purchased the device. After you install it, connect the device to your computer and lift up the main cover. Put your document with the side down on the glass and close the cover. On the left side there are control buttons. Press the one which says Scan and let the scanner finish the job. The software will start automatically and the resulted scan will be available on the PC.

answered Apr 15, 2013 by Alex Urbach (102,190 points)
0 votes

I already installed the disc that came with the printer, and I still cant scan...I have a Canon MG2200 series...any ideas???

answered May 20, 2013 by anonymous
0 votes

I have the same issue cant scan any tips ??

answered Aug 5, 2013 by anonymous
0 votes

Alex is right, but if it doesn't automatically begin scanning soon after, try pressing the stop/reset button down the bottom and try again. This should begin your scan.

answered Aug 26, 2013 by anonymous
edited Aug 26, 2013
–1 vote

Try going to Paint and scanning it. That worked for me.

answered Aug 30, 2013 by anonymous

Your answer

Email me at this address if my answer is selected or commented on:
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register