First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x
 Windows  Mac  Android  Answers  Forum

How to recover deleted SMS text messages from Samsung Mobile having Android 2.3.6 Installed?

0 votes

I want to recover deleted SMS text messages from my mobile for a particular number. All the SMS messages are deleted instantly and no threads were present on my mobile so I need to recover every SMS individually.

Please help me on this.

asked Mar 13, 2013 by anonymous
edited Mar 22, 2013 by Nadia B
a simple cheap usb stick from http://www.enigma-recovery.com/smart-recovery-3/ can retrieve it all everytime you accidently delete data from android or iphones It worked for me
You could google for answers since so many people are using Samsung mobile phone, there must be users having encountered the same situation as you.
I used the iPubsoft Android SMS+Contacts Recovery when I deleted my samsung text message, this recovery app works great!
How to restore the text message from samsung phone ?
http://www.android-text-message-recovery.com/guide/recover-text-messages-from-samsung.html
If you deleted your important text messages on your android, that’s too bad especially when you don’t have a backup. Now don’t worry, you just need the help from Samsung Recovery software.
http://www.samsung-recovery.net/resource/how-to-recover-deleted-text-messages-from-samsung-phone.html

43 Answers

+2 votes

Too many answers here and to be honest some of them look quite spammy. Anyways, I want to contribute too. If your device is rooted, you can use the app called Undelete available in the Play Store to recover deleted SMS from Samsung or any other Android phone. You can also use Drfone to recover deleted text messages and other data from an Android smartphone. Drfone works on both rooted and unrooted Android devices. This detailed guide worth a look: http://www.instructables.com/id/How-to-Recover-Deleted-Data-from-Your-Android-Devi/?ALLSTEPS

Hope it helps!

answered Jun 27, 2014 by simone 2 (360 points)
In my mind, you can use android tools to get back deleted samsung galaxy phone text messages. this is the simplest method to solve it.
+1 vote

Your experience is so similar with mine! I ever deleted a sms sent by my GF, which is so meaningful for me. I was so regretful, then I was crazy to find solution to recover this sms from my phone. At last, I got a recommedation from a Android forum, it said that a data recovery software for Android can recover deleted text messages from Android phone, so I tried to download and use it. Awesome! It recover the sms! You can have a try: Tenorsahre Android Data Recovery

answered Jul 18, 2013 by Amber (480 points)
If you don't have a backup files. you may need a third part android data recovery software to recover your sms messages. Dr.Fone for Android: www.dr-fone.com/android-data-recovery.html support recover lost files from more than 2000 android devices you can have a try.
+1 vote

As for me, I used Vibosoft Data Recovery for Android, is is capable of recovering messages, contacts, photos and video from an Android phone or tablet. Due to the ease-to-use interface, it's ideal for everyone, like single users or professionals, even concerned parents who want to protect their kids from negative information. Scan, preview and recover. Simple clicks bring you what you want, this is be your best choice if you need to restore your lost message and contacts:

Resource: http://www.vibosoft.com/mobile-phone/how-to-recover-deleted-text-messages-samsung-galaxy.html

answered Aug 22, 2013 by Modislly (160 points)
+1 vote

I think Android Recovery can help you. It is a tool that can restore data like contacts, messages, photos, music and so on between iOS device to Android. You just need to set it up and connect two device, then the data will transfer quickly.
You can have a try:Restore messages from Android phone

How to Recover Lost Messages from Samsung Phone

Samsung Data Recovery Software

answered Jun 6, 2014 by Collaa (640 points)
+1 vote

Hey, Yout cannot directly recover messages from Samsung phone, due to the messages are stored in SIM and internal memory, to read Samsung messages on computer, you must first export messages to PC, maybe Samsung Messages backup software is helpful!
How to restore samsung phone messages
How to recover deleted txt messages from android phone

answered Jun 19, 2014 by Lyllee (180 points)
+1 vote

Are you still worrying about losing your sms,contacts ,photos,videos from Samsung galaxyphone. Thanks to the Coolmuster Samsung Recovery, you have no need to be anxious because those data can be restored easily.
Samsung fils recovery

answered Dec 5, 2014 by Swolsteedd (240 points)
edited May 20, 2015 by Swolsteedd
0 votes

SMS Recovery is not possible in Android. Once you delete a message, then the message is long gone without the possibility to recover it. Of course, there are backup and restore applications but those applications work when you perform a backup of the SMS messages and later you can restore them.

answered Mar 14, 2013 by Pete Clapp (193,030 points)
edited Mar 22, 2013 by Nadia B
0 votes

It is not difficult to recover your deleted photos and videos from Samsung Mobile, if you are sure that you've saved these photos on the inner memory card.
But I don't have any idea of recovering deleted text messages from Samsung. Sorry.
In the future, you should learn to back up your Android data with Android Transfer well.

answered Apr 16, 2013 by hermanken (220 points)
0 votes

Follow the steps below to recover the deleted SMS from android phone. Have a try.

1 Connect your Android phone and enable USB debugging

2 Analyze your Android phone

After the USB debugging, reconnect your phone if you are asked to disconnect it during the setting. Then can see the window below. Here you need to bear in mind that your phone's battery is more than 20% charged, and then you can click "Start" to let the program analyze your Android phone.

3 Scan your Android for deleted text messages

4 Preview and recover messages from Android

You can preview the SMS that can find from it.

answered Jun 17, 2013 by kaisajoan (180 points)
0 votes

To recover SMS from Android mobile phone,yous must to use a 3rd data recovery for Android

Android SMS Recovery Software is powerful that directly recover deleted or lost SMS text messages due to delete or format the SD card, restoring factory settings, etc from Android. This software support most of Android phones and tablets like Samsung, HTC, LG, Motorola, Sony,Huawei,ZTE,ect and keep data on your device original, no risk, deletion, modification or personal information leaking.
Read more:

How to recover deleted SMS from Android Samsung

How to recover lost contacts from Samsung

answered Jul 25, 2013 by hdlfriendd (140 points)

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Email me at this address if my answer is selected or commented on:
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...