First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x
 Windows  Mac  Android  Answers  Forum

BlueStacksBlueStacks ›  Bluestacks doesn't start

0 votes

I have successfully installed the Bluestacks application player on my PC (Windows XP Service Pack 3), but it's not loading.

asked Mar 9, 2013 by anonymous
edited Mar 20, 2013 by Helen Smith
is there a way to do this without deleting ur save files for games u have downloaded using bluestacks?

17 Answers

+3 votes
  1. Uninstall Bluestacks using control panel.
  2. Install BlueStacksHDAppPlayerProsetupREL.exe
  3. After it intstalls Bluestacks will run. Quit out of it as soon as you can.
  4. Install BlueStacks-ThinInstaller_0.7.0.722.exe
  5. It will Update...

Now everytime you run it you won't experience the crash (I havn't)

Optional:

Install the UI GO Launcher EX to get access to all your Apps and Advanced Android Settings..

Hope this helped :)

You can also:
Apparent success. After numerous remove/reboot/install cycles, I seem to have a stable beta-update system at least from the "Loading..." issue perspective.

The sequence I followed was:

  1. Remove Bluestacks via the Control Panel.
  2. Reboot
  3. Install the original beta
  4. Re-sync selected apps from my phone
  5. Test apps, shutdown Bluestacks and restart Bluestacks several times.
    6 Shutdown Bluestacks (including stopping related processes and services using the Task Manager) .
  6. Install the beta-update and reboot
  7. Test apps (several worked that did not work on the original especially those that needed a mic)
  8. Stopped and restarted Bluestacks several times with no "Loading..." problem.
  9. Hibernated and resumed a number of times with no problem
  10. Shutdown and restarted several times with no issues.
answered Mar 15, 2013 by Dark Rock (760 points)
How can I download these programs?
Not working even if I follow!!
What if i don't have like this ► BlueStacksHDAppPlayerProsetupREL.exe ?..
+1 vote

Since it's in BETA stage, the product may have bugs or compatibility issues. The fact is that you will need to completely remove the application and then perform a new installation using the latest build of the package. Also, there could be other programs installed on your computer that are in conflict with the application. Usually the suggested method with re-installation works. Make sure that you close other running applications when you install Bluestacks.

answered Mar 12, 2013 by Stephen Prastman (85,770 points)
edited Mar 20, 2013 by Helen Smith
+1 vote

I'd say there's an issue with your antivirus and bluestacks emulator not loading!

answered Apr 9, 2013 by anonymous
+1 vote

Hi! I tried the solution of installing the BlueStacksHDAppPlayerProsetupREL.exe and it worked perfectly! Now I can see the interface and apps. Problem though is that after a few minutes, it shows an error "Bluestacks Frontend stopped working .."
Any way of solving this?

answered Apr 13, 2013 by anonymous
+1 vote

I've got The Simpsons Tapped Out on my Bluestacks and it keeps crashing everytime i sign in.

answered Jul 23, 2013 by anonymous
+1 vote

I face a similar problem. I am having 2GB of internal memory but bluestacks displays that it needs 2GB of internal memory and won't install on my PC.

answered Jan 3 by kolappan (13,050 points)
+1 vote

Try running the installation program as an administrator when you install it.

answered Feb 10 by anonymous
thank you very much it finaly worked ,i lost my previous version through a corrupt windows
+1 vote

this isn't working, i've tried EVERITHING, but nothing works!

answered Apr 2 by anonymous
0 votes

what about files saved on there though from whatsapp?

answered Jun 6, 2013 by anonymous
0 votes

do the contacts stay after reinstall ? I want to make sure the contacts stay as I have many of them. thanks

answered Dec 2, 2013 by anonymous

Your answer

Email me at this address if my answer is selected or commented on:
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register