First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x
 Windows  Mac  Android  Answers  Forum

Internet ExplorerInternet Explorer ›  How to remove Delta Search engine from Internet Explorer?

+2 votes

I am using Windows 7 Home Premium. When I open Internet Explorer, I find Delta Search. I don't know how it came there. I want to remove the Delta Search from my computer.

asked Feb 12, 2013 by anonymous
edited Feb 21, 2013 by Nadia B

9 Answers

+2 votes

First of all, uninstall Delta Toolbar, Browser Protect and Delta application from Control Panel.

  1. Open Internet Explorer. Go to Tools → Manage Add-ons.

  2. Select Search Providers. First of all, choose Live Search search engine and make it your default web search provider (Set as default).

  3. Select Delta Search and click Remove to remove it. Close the window.

  4. Go to Tools → Internet Options. Select General tab and click Use default button or enter your own website, e.g. google.com instead of hxxp://yhs.delta-search.com. Click OK to save the changes.

Source: http://deletemalware.blogspot.com/2013/02/remove-delta-searchcom-redirect-delta.html

answered Feb 14, 2013 by MadBonte (1,140 points)
well thanks a lot...your answer helped me a lot....may god bless you :)

You must think we are all stupid, Delta Search is more clever than you. Delta has made sure that it is not listed in programme files, managed add-on or anywhere else on the infected computer. How is it that Microsoft allows this infection and even supports it, they are probably being paid by Delta and Babylon, so they can take over your computer.
Please lets have some intelligent comments in future.

+1 vote

Delta search is a spyware..... Remove it immediately from your computer

answered Jun 29, 2013 by anonymous
0 votes

Please go to Manage Addons > Search providers and remove everything related to Delta Search. Alternatively, click on Tools > Internet Options and change the default home address when the browser starts. Instead of the home page, type about:blank to start with an empty page.

answered Feb 13, 2013 by Pete Clapp (132,570 points)
edited Feb 21, 2013 by Nadia B
0 votes

It did not work with me, I tried everything you said.

answered Jul 31, 2013 by anonymous
0 votes

I cannot replace delta search with google, I removed all delta programs and add ons. But still delta sets it self as default homepage. Internet explorer user :)

answered Aug 1, 2013 by anonymous
0 votes

When I go to tools --> manage add ons, Delta is there but when I select it the option to remove is not available.

Anymore ideas, anyone?

answered Aug 20, 2013 by anonymous
0 votes

Hi. According to my experience, it this malicious search does not exist long in the system, we can remove it by deleting its software from Control Panel, cleaning installed add-ons on browsers, and resetting the browser settings. You can visit here to get step-by-step instructions.

answered Apr 6 by SwiftHarrise (880 points)
0 votes

As Wynn P said, all of the MORONS that give instructions to go to programs and features in the control panel and remove the items are MORONS. It's a self reinstalling virus that you will never find.

answered May 20 by anonymous
0 votes

You can follow the steps below:

  1. Go to the Start Menu. Select Control Panel > Add/Remove Programs.
    If you are using Windows Vista or Windows 7, select Control Panel > Uninstall a Program.
  2. Search for Delta toolbar on IE in the list. Select the program and click the Remove button.
    If you are using Windows Vista/7, click Uninstall up near the top of that window.
  3. Open Internet Explorer. Go to Tools > Manage Add-ons.
  4. Select Toolbars and Extensions. Uninstall everything related to Delta Ltd. from the list: Delta toolbar, Delta toolbar helper, Delta IE plugin, DeltaToolbar.com, etc.
  5. Select Search Providers. First, choose Bing search engine and make it your default search provider (set as default). Then select Search the web (Delta) and click Remove button to uninstall it (lower right corner of the window).
  6. Go to Tools > Internet Options. Select General tab and click Use default button or enter your own website, e.g. gooog.com instead of search.Delta.com. Click OK to save the changes.

Also, here is a post teling more informaiton about the Delta Search (Toolbar).
http://blog.mightyuninstaller.com/remove-delta-toolbar-how-you-can-manually-remove-delta-toolbar-from-your-computer

answered Jun 13 by Anna2055 (340 points)

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Email me at this address if my answer is selected or commented on:
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...