First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x
 Windows  Mac  Android  Answers  Forum

How to unlock Windows 7 password?

+1 vote

How to unlock Windows 7 password? I have lost my Windows 7 password by accident. Can you please, help me?

asked Feb 2, 2013 by anonymous
edited Jun 4, 2013 by Julia Bocchetta

24 Answers

+6 votes

To unlock Windows 7 password, you can actually use the third party tool such as the SmartKey Windows Password Recovery 6.0. It is a professional Windows password reset program also the Windows password remove tool. With it, you can unlock password on Windows 7 easily and quickly.It is easy to use and need only 3 steps.

About more details you can check out http://www.recoverlostpassword.com/products/windowspasswordrecovery.html

answered Sep 27, 2013 by Cobin10 (420 points)
+4 votes

Option 1: Unlock windows 7 password from safe mode directly.

  1. Restart the locked computer and boot it from safe mode.
  2. On log on screen, click the Administrator and leave its password column blank to log on to Windows 7.
  3. Now you can easily and quickly remove your forgotten Windows 7 password from “Start->Control Panel->User Accounts” easily.
    (Note: Any change to the defaulted administrator will make the forgotten 7 password removing process in this way a failure.)

Option 2: Unlock windows 7 password with Windows Password Recovery Tool 3.0.

Step 1. Download, run the downloaded file to install Windows Password Recovery Tool 3.0 on any PC you have access to.

Step 2. Burn a bootable CD/DVD or USB Flash Drive with this tool .

Step 3: Unlock windows 7 password with the burned CD/DVD or USB Flash Drive

answered Feb 2, 2013 by Yeaney (220 points)
+1 vote

To reset Windows 7 password is not difficult,you just need to choose a reliable recovery software.A video tells you how to operate step by step:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BOCbf3i1D_8

answered Mar 11, 2013 by arenas (300 points)
edited Jun 14, 2013 by Daria Bobyleva 1
+1 vote

A great post about Windows 7 password unlocker can help you.

answered Mar 29, 2013 by lingsang48 (260 points)
edited Jun 14, 2013 by Daria Bobyleva 1
+1 vote
  1. Recover Windows 7 password by lusrmgr.msc:

    Step 1. Click 'Start' button and enter 'lusrmgr.msc' into the Search box, and then press 'Enter'.
    Step 2. Double-click 'Users' on Local Users and Groups page.
    Step 3. Right-click your target account and then click 'Set Password'.
    Step 4. Type and confirm the new password, and then click 'OK'.

  2. Take use of Anmosoft Windows Password Reset(resetwindowspassword.com)
    Step 1. Download and install Windows Password Reset on any available computer.
    Step 2. Create a Windows 7 Password Reset disk.
    Step 3. Reset Windows 7 password on your locked PC.

  3. Change Windows 7 password with a password reset disk

With a password reset disk, you will never be in trouble when lost or forgotten Windows 7 passwords and can login your lovely Windows 7 again within seconds. Creating a Windows 7 password reset disk is a compulsory thing for each Windows 7 PC user.

answered Jun 21, 2013 by Goncpwbpxis (480 points)
0 votes

For this common problem, you can use a password reset disk if you have created it. However, we can create a universal Windows 7 password reset disk without any password. It can unlock Windows 7 admin and user password without data lost.

answered Feb 9, 2013 by syonxu (180 points)
edited Jun 14, 2013 by Daria Bobyleva 1
0 votes

A Windows 7 password can easily get decrypted with the right tools. In this case, Ophcrack is the best and easiest solution available. You need a USB device and the LiveCD image (ophcrack-vista-livecd-3.4.0.iso) from the official website. Once you acquire this image, plug in the USB device and use something like MagicISO to open the image then Burn > Burn image to USB drive and that's it. Restart and boot from the USB. The process is automated and once the Live session starts you will see an application which displays all the passwords to the available users on a system.

answered Jun 4, 2013 by Julia Bocchetta (193,560 points)
0 votes

When you lose your Windows 7 password and want to unlock it, two simple tools you can use. The first one is "Ophcrack", but maybe it is a little complex for newbies. So another one called Windows Login Recovery is more suitable when you are not good at computer.

answered Aug 6, 2013 by Cameron 1 (220 points)
0 votes

For this problem, you can use a password reset disk if you have created it.win 7 system is quit good , i used win 7 Pro in my lap top , bought in www.mskeyoffer.com ,at first , i doubted if it's legal ,because the price is so low , until now ,i have used for several months in my laptop , i works good ,it really saves me much money.

answered Aug 12, 2013 by mskeyoffer.com (380 points)
0 votes

Your friends and failmy will have to create a Twitter account and Follow you. You'll have to approve their request.Then, they can have Twitter put your updates on their cell phone or on there Twitter reader (twitter.com, for example).It is against the Twitter TOS to show private Tweets to the public. So, your friends and failmy will have to join Twitter.

answered Oct 25, 2013 by anonymous

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Email me at this address if my answer is selected or commented on:
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...