First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x
 Windows  Mac  Android  Answers  Forum

Photo Vault ProPhoto Vault Pro ›  I lost my Photo vault password, how can I recover my photos or change my password?

0 votes
asked Nov 10, 2012 by anonymous
retagged Nov 27, 2012 by Nadia B

7 Answers

+1 vote

Please uninstall and then install the application again. You files are stored in the DCIM folder on the storage device (internal or external). Download a file manager and browse to DCIM folder where there will be another folder called vault. Copy those files to computer and you will have your photos recovered.

answered Nov 12, 2012 by Andrew Constandache (98,540 points)
0 votes

I don't know if you're on Android or not, but I'm on Android and all you have to do is go to app manager, force stop on the PhotoVault app, clear data, then open the app. The password (and everything in it) clears and it prompts you to create & confirm a password. Once you give it a password that you can remember, it'll let you in and all files should be there. SOMETIMES the private files tab will be empty... in which case you go into tools and select "rescue missing private files" and it will recover everything that was privatized before.

answered Jun 27, 2013 by anonymous
to enquire about vault app
0 votes

I don't believe there is an app for that but two streciuy features you have is if 10 passwords are wrong it's deleting your iPad. The second is a remote wipe if you find out the iPad is not at home. There was one case where they reported the iPhone stolen and they gave the police their find my iPhone code. The police located the iPhone and stolen merchandise to return. Even an investigation really found an iPhone and several kilograms of cocaine

answered Jun 28, 2013 by anonymous
0 votes

IPhone 4S was damaged my water. The computer recognizes the phone and I copied all the phones with the exception of the Photo Vault photos. How can I access the photos if the computer recognizes the phone as an external device?

The phone screen is blank but the phone work just no screen

answered Jul 15, 2013 by anonymous
0 votes

i delete my photo from vaulty app . again i find out this photo how can i find tell me plzz...............

answered Aug 7, 2013 by anonymous
0 votes

where do you go to recover the photos on private photo vault?

answered Aug 11, 2013 by anonymous
0 votes

Try wrong password about 10 times then a message pops up confirming password recovery email has been sent.

answered Mar 16 by anonymous

Your answer

Email me at this address if my answer is selected or commented on:
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register