First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x
 Windows  Mac  Android  Answers  Forum

How to open a password-protected PowerPoint file?

0 votes

I am using MS PowerPoint 2003 and made a password-protected PowerPoint file. I don't remember the password but I need this file for my work, so now what should I do to open it? Please, give me an answer.

asked Feb 28, 2012 by anonymous
edited May 14, 2012 by Helen Smith

6 Answers

+1 vote

I happened to got this problem and i try to find out any free method to unlock it but there is none. Finally I use a tool called SmartKey Office Password Recovery 5.0.It is said that it is a professional Office password recovery tool to recover lost Microsoft Office document like Word, Excel, PowerPoint and Access. Many you can try. Details in: http://www.recoverlostpassword.com/products/officepasswordrecovery.html

answered Mar 11, 2013 by Harriet87 (440 points)
0 votes

To open the file you need the password. Since you lost the password you need a program to help you recover it. A reliable tool for this task is Advanced Office Password Recovery. This program enables you to recover the passwords of all your password-protected Microsoft Office documents. You can download and find more information about it at http://advanced-office-password-recovery.software.informer.com/

After you recover the password, open the file, enter the password and select from the PowerPoint interface “Tools”. From “Tools” open “Options” and select “Security”. There you simply delete the password and the file won't be password-protected any more.

answered Feb 29, 2012 by Julia Bocchetta (123,650 points)
0 votes

You may utilize recovery for PowerPoint download

This solution http://www.oemailrecovery.com/powerpoint_recovery.html will help you to understand how to work with powerpoint documents

answered May 31, 2013 by anonymous
0 votes

How to crack PowerPoint password without knowing it? If you forgot//lost password and cannot open/edit your ppt/pptx file, Password Recovery Bundle can help recover ppt/pptx file password and open your password protected ppt/pptx file. This also works for office word, excel, outlook, access, rar, zip, pdf on any laptop/desktop/tablet.
Detailed info: http://www.passwordsrecoverytool.com/password-recovery-bundle/

answered Dec 16, 2013 by syonxu (180 points)
0 votes

MS PowerPoint passwords can easily recovered by Office password recovery software. It helps to recover read only passwords from the Microsoft PowerPoint File. This is all in one software application for recovering any type of lost or forgotten passwords for Microsoft Excel spreadsheets, Microsoft PowerPoint presentations, Microsoft Outlook e-mail accounts, Microsoft Access databases, Microsoft OneNote notebooks and Microsoft Word documents and personal folder files. For more information see: softwaredownloadcentre.com/software/office-password-recovery.php

answered Jan 22 by anonymous
0 votes

This useful solution will help you to recover lost MS Office password and it is also retrieve forget password from Excel,PowerPoint,word etc.for more info about this solution you can follow the below given details. http://www.msofficepasswordrecovery.com

answered Apr 9 by sylvie (140 points)
edited Apr 9 by sylvie

Your answer

Email me at this address if my answer is selected or commented on:
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register