First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x
 Windows  Mac  Android  Answers  Forum

I need to optimize my Mac but there is no room to download a program. How to defrag a Mac?

0 votes
asked Nov 4, 2012 by cheryl anderson (220 points)
edited Nov 19, 2012 by Nadia B

2 Answers

+1 vote

The operating system used on Macs is developed in such way that it eliminates the need for a defragmentation unlike in Windows environment. OS X is developed to write files in one go and because of that the defragment operation is eliminated from the discussion.

Also, if you want a solution for cleaning the space, unnecessary files, temporary files, installation data, etc, then you can use a program like CleanMyMac which carefully analyzes the drive and eliminates the files you don't need thus freeing up the space in a simple way.

answered Nov 5, 2012 by Andrew Constandache (100,330 points)
edited Nov 19, 2012 by Nadia B
when I try downloading any program I get an error messages saying 'there is not enuf room on my disk'..??
0 votes

No need to worry, this type of error comes when hdd get affected from infections or the spaces consumed by the duplicate or junk files. to get rid of it you need to defrag your mac machine. defraging your mac will improve your mac performance and make so many spaces(rooms) in hdd.
you will have to use a great utility tool such as, tidy up mac tool to defrag your mac.
http://www.tidyupformac.net/improvemac-performance.php

answered May 15, 2013 by anonymous

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Email me at this address if my answer is selected or commented on:
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...