First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x
 Windows  Mac  Android  Answers  Forum

How do you get rid of Dr. Cleanup?

0 votes

It's just being a problem to my computer. I want it gone. How do I get rid of it?

asked Feb 26, 2012 by anonymous
edited Feb 28, 2012 by Jurgen W

5 Answers

+1 vote

To get rid of Dr. CleanUp go to “Start”, select “Control Panel” and open “Add or Remove Programs”. In “Add or Remove Programs” you find a list with all the programs installed in your computer and you can remove any one of them, including Dr. CleanUP. If this doesn't work for you, download Revo Uninstaller from http://www.revouninstaller.com/revo_uninstaller_free_download.html and install it. This program removes with ease any application from your computer, even the ones that you can not remove with the classic uninstall solution provided by Windows. For more information about Revo Uninstaller go to http://revo-uninstaller.software.informer.com/

answered Feb 27, 2012 by Abbie Crang (1,200 points)
edited Feb 28, 2012 by D. Yessa
0 votes

where is start to delete. dr.clean.up.as i dont know a.great.deal.about.this.

answered Aug 13, 2012 by trevorking (140 points)
0 votes

where do ifind start to delete dr.clean.up.from.my.computer

answered Aug 13, 2012 by anonymous
0 votes

DR FIXE CLEANUP OR WHATEVER IT CALLS ITSELF WAS OFFERED THRU MY INCREDIMAIL SERVICE. WHICH I TRUSTED UNTIL NOW. IT OFFERED A "FREE SCAN" AND OFCOURCE FOUND MANY PROBLEMS. THEY 'FIXIED' THEM FOR FREE. LOOKED LIKE MY COMPUTER SPEED DID GO UP. SO I PURCHASED THE **** PRODUCT. SINCE THEN I'VE HAD PROBLEMS , MY SPYBOT SERVICE WHICH I LOVE ,THINKS IT IS A VIRUS , THEY HAVE NO CONTACT # , JUST AN E-MAIL WHICH THEY DO NOT RESPOND TO. THEY SUCK!!! I AM LOOKING INTO PC MATIC. ALL THE REVUES SEEM TO BE GREAT. AND I GUESS IT'S $50 A YEAR. YOU GET WHAT YOU PAY FOR AND DO RESEARCH FOR. IN SUMMERY dR DO LITTLE FIXIE CLEANUP ..... SUCKS. IN A BAD WAY!

answered Nov 15, 2012 by anonymous
Dr FixE is a spyware, & also injects linke viruses to the computer.
0 votes

See either you can use Revo Uninstaller, or even CCleaner. Both of these will help you get rid of the Dr. Cleaner.

Dr. Cleaner has been stated to be a booter, along with regegitor, which means it changes the registry data & makes a lot of uninvited changes which leads to the system getiing stuck, or even crashing at times.

You will find the CCleaner & Revo UnInstaller here:

http://c464521.r21.cf0.rackcdn.com/revosetup.exe

The latest version of CCleaner

http://download.piriform.com/ccsetup328.exe

answered Mar 17, 2013 by Vishal Bakhai (8,220 points)

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Email me at this address if my answer is selected or commented on:
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...