First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x
 Windows  Mac  Android  Answers  Forum

An application to reduce the number of polygons in a 3D model.

0 votes
I have a 3D model with 5000 polygons. I need to reduce the number of polygons to 2500. I've found an application that can help me (VizUp Reducer, http://vizup-reducer.software.informer.com ), but, in my opinion, the price is too high for a program with so limited feature set. Can anybody suggest another solution for me? Thanks.
asked Jan 26, 2012 by Nadia (130 points)
edited Jan 26, 2012 by Nadia
Could you give us any link to VizUp Reducer?

4 Answers

+1 vote
NanoCAD.

I didn`t use it, but my friend did. He says, it is not bad for free application.  Can`t give you a link, use any search servise to find it.
answered Jan 26, 2012 by anonymous
+1 vote
Open-source software to the rescue: http://meshlab.sourceforge.net/
answered Jan 27, 2012 by Wynn วท (2,360 points)
0 votes
Hey, VizUp goes as a CAD-like program! Have you ever looked up the prices for any CAD programs? The 149 bucks they want for VizUp Reducer are a real bargain in comparison with 1.200 dollars for AutoCAD.
So, if VIzUp is shareware, I don't see any problem in using it for the purpose you've described in your question.
answered Jan 26, 2012 by Guus Mieeuws (520 points)
Actually, I don't use AutoCAD at all and I'm not really interested in it.

And I certainly have tried the trial version of VizUp. The point is you cannot save changes made to the model.
And what the reason to use it if you can`t save your changes? =)
0 votes
You can try http://www.nanocad.ru/ It`s russian website with free- and lowcost-CAD programs. I hope you can find something for you there, and if you are weak in russian or don`t know it at all - search in the google "NANOCAD". 100% you` ll find something for you.

 

Good luck!
answered Jan 26, 2012 by Sam Smith (320 points)

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Email me at this address if my answer is selected or commented on:
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...