First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x
 Windows  Mac  Android  Answers  Forum

How to automatically unlock Macbook using iPhone touch ID?

0 votes

How to automatically unlock Macbook using iPhone touch ID?

asked Nov 2, 2016 by Andrey
edited Nov 3, 2016 by Robert Polubinski

3 Answers

+1 vote

There is an application called MacID that allows you to pair your iPhone with your Mac to unlock it using your fingerprint. You have to download the application on your Mac and on your iPhone.

Install the apps on both devices, then follow the instructions on the desktop app to pair the device.

answered Nov 3, 2016 by Robert Polubinski (212,560 points)
edited Nov 18, 2016 by Daisy Guaty 1
0 votes

There is an application called MacID that allows you to pair your iPhone with your Mac to unlock it using your fingerprint. You have to download the application on your Mac and on your iPhone.

Download for Mac OSX: http://macdownload.informer.com/macid/

Install the apps on both devices, then follow the instructions on the desktop app to pair the device.

answered Apr 5 by DARKROOM HUB (340 points)
0 votes
answered Jul 8 by Leanne Cardello (180 points)

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Email me at this address if my answer is selected or commented on:
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...