First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x
 Windows  Mac  Android  Answers  Forum

How can I cut and join a video for free?

0 votes

How can I cut and join a video for free? Can you suggest some good applications?

asked Feb 11, 2015 by Beginner. (3,820 points)
edited Mar 26, 2015 by Nadia B

5 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Download the Media Cope software from SI database.

To cut a video :- Open the video in the software and select the positions from where you want to start and end a new clip. You can also see a preview of the selected file by Play Selected. If everything is good then save your final file in the desired format and quality.

To join video files :- First add files to be joined by clicking on Add button. Select the output format and the quality. Click join, provide final output file name and here we go, files are joined.

answered May 26, 2015 by Tech Informer (10,940 points)
selected May 26, 2015 by Beginner.
+2 votes

In order to join or cut a video, you can use any utility from Software Informer database. Even if many of them are using a shareware license, they trial versions will allow you to do your job. For example, using Xilisoft Video Editor you are allowed to cut, join or split up to 5 videos free of charge:

enter image description here

Other tools will add a watermark on your output files. However, in order to find completely free of charge tools you can check the Free only (enter image description here) box next to the search button. Personally, I would use Media Cope software because it is completely free and you have all the necessary instructions on the official website. Also, you can use online tools like Video Cutter or multi-platform tools like Merge/Split Video. This last utility is compatible with both Windows and Mac OS operating systems.

answered Mar 5, 2015 by Pete Clapp (193,030 points)
0 votes

In the past I used Pinnacle Studio 16 for its ease and for the many transition effects,
but then I had serious problems: the preview was different from rendering (wrong timing) so I looked for another solution.

Then I found a good solution which is also free: Kdenlive https://kdenlive.org/
It is an open-source software that allows you to work in a multi-track and allows you to export the rendering in many formats.

I used it on Linux Ubuntu and gave me some good satisfactions :-)

answered Jun 3, 2015 by Josh Mackenzie (240 points)
0 votes

You could download Any Video converter freeware. It enables you to edit your videos.

answered Aug 20, 2015 by Joannana (2,420 points)
0 votes

try windows essential movie maker its free and easy to use and supports almost every windows os after xp
you can get this software from ms official page
you will get some more apps with this windows essential package
by clicking on custom install you can uncheak unwanted apps

answered Jan 29, 2016 by Swaraj Deogaonkar (260 points)

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Email me at this address if my answer is selected or commented on:
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...